Logo

Back

Privacy Policy

Privacy

Respecting the privacy and confidentiality of your personal information is important to the District of Central Saanich, the District of North Saanich, and the Town of Sidney. This Website’s Privacy Policy explains how Saanich Peninsula Alert collects, uses, and discloses your personal information on the Saanich Peninsula Alert website.

The purpose of this Policy is to make visitors to this Website aware of how SPA protects the privacy and confidentiality of your personal information and the circumstances under which SPA uses your personal information.

The District of Central Saanich, the District of North Saanich, and the Town of Sidney abides by the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FOIPPA).

Jurisdiction

The terms and conditions under which you use this Website (including as it relates to this privacy policy) are governed by and interpreted solely in accordance with the laws of the Province of British Columbia and no other jurisdiction. You are responsible for informing yourself of the laws of the jurisdiction and complying with those laws. Any litigation relating to the terms and conditions of use of this Website (including as it relates to this privacy policy) shall be brought solely within the Province of British Columbia and shall be within the exclusive jurisdiction of the Courts of the Province of British Columbia.

What is Personal Information?

Personal information means recorded information about an identifiable individual, not including business contact information (i.e. information that would allow an individual to be contacted at their place of business or work product information). For example, personal information includes such things as your name, date of birth, personal e-mail address, credit card information, and other financial information about you.

What are the purposes for collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information?

The District of Central Saanich, the District of North Saanich, and the Town of Sidney collects, uses, and discloses your personal information with your knowledge and consent and only for purposes that we have identified prior to or at the time we collect the information.

The District of Central Saanich, District of North Saanich, and the Town of Sidney collects and uses personal information undersections 26(c) and (d), and 27(2) of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act and discloses and retains information as per sections 31, 32, and 33 of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act. If you have any questions about collection, please contact your municipality’s Legislative Services Department.

Some of the purposes for which the District of Central Saanich, the District of North Saanich and the Town of Sidney may collect, use, and disclose your personal information on this Website are: - To facilitate communication with you - To grant you/enable you to access certain special features or areas of the Website - To process any of your requests for information - To make available to you through the Website certain services, such as programs offered by the SPA - To administer participation in contests - To administer a Media-only extranet - To administer the polling function of the Website - To announce special events - To advise you of changes to our Website

The District of Central Saanich, District of North Saanich and the Town of Sidney will not sell, trade, lend, or otherwise voluntarily disclose to any third parties any personal information that you have provided to us for any purpose not identified under this Privacy Policy. The District of Central Saanich, District of North Saanich and the Town of Sidney may share your personal information with third parties to assist us to administer activities on this Website, such as for website administration and maintenance, administration of contests and data processing, to our professional advisors or otherwise for legitimate and reasonable purposes for which we have obtained your prior consent.

In certain circumstances, the District of Central Saanich, the District of North Saanich and the Town of Sidney may disclose your personal information to a government institution that has asserted its lawful authority to obtain the information or where we have reasonable grounds to believe the information could be used in the investigation of an unlawful activity, or to comply with a subpoena or warrant or an order made by a court, person, or body with jurisdiction to compel production of information or to comply with court rules regarding a production of records and information, or to our own legal counsel.

When you provide Saanich Peninsula Alert with your personal information, such as to sign up to receive e-mails about our activities or participate in a contest, you are consenting to the collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information for these purposes in accordance with the principles that are outlined in the Privacy Policy.

If you have given us your consent, you may at any time withdraw your consent upon giving us reasonable notice.

Use of technology on the website

The Website uses cookie technology to make your use of the Website more convenient. A cookie is a text file which enables the Website to store any information about your activities on the Website or the length of your stay. Personal information about your visits to the Website is used on an aggregate basis, which means it is used for statistical purposes to assist us in enhancing your online experience, or to evaluate the materials that we may carry on the Website.

SPA will also use the cookies to monitor polling results. The cookies will monitor results to discourage voting twice in one poll. This will give us the ability to properly count activity reports and polling results. In addition, the cookies will store your e-mail address, which is your unique identifier, so that on return visits, the Website will be able to match you to your identity in the database. This is an opt-in feature which will only be made operational if you choose to do so.

If you choose to disable cookies associated with the Website, this may affect your use of the Website and your ability to access certain features of the Website.

E-mail list

The Website allows you to provide us with your e-mail address in order that we may send you information and updates about the SPA. To administer the E-mail List we may collect your name, e-mail address, geographical location, and your language of preference for communication. In certain cases, we may also collect information such as your date of birth and information you provide to us about your preference for being considered for volunteer or employment positions with SPA. By providing your email below, you understand the following: As per the Canadian Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL), I am consenting to receive e-mails from the Saanich Peninsula Alert (SPA). I may receive newsletters, e-mails that promote SPA information notifications, events, and activities. In addition, I understand I may receive e-mails from SPA related to other community groups or businesses. I can withdraw my consent at any time by notifying info@saanichpeninsulaalert.ca (link sends e-mail). SPA collects and uses personal information under sections 26(c) and (d), and 27(2) of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act; if you have any questions about collection, please contact your local municipality’s Legislative Services Department.

Media Extranet

There will be a separate part of the Website for the use of the Media. We will require that members of the Media who wish to use this secure part of the Website obtain a secure authentication offline. Members of the Media will be required to provide this authentication in order to access this part of the Website. We will also collect personal information for members of the Media, such as user name, e-mail address, phone number, and name of media outlet for verification and statistical purposes.

Links to other sites

This Website contains links to other websites. When you click on of those links, you are contacting another internet resource. SPA has no responsibility or liability for, or control over those websites, or internet resources or their collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information. Please refer to the privacy policy and terms of use contained in any linked site you choose to go to, and familiarize yourself with that website’s terms and conditions of use.

How do we protect your Personal Information?

The Website endeavours to maintain appropriate procedural and technological measures and storage facilities to prevent any unauthorized use or disclosure of your personal information. We exercise care in the secure transmission of your information, however no transmission of information over the internet is one hundred percent secure. We cannot guarantee that information disclosed through the internet cannot be intercepted by third parties. However, SPA is taking the steps that are reasonably available to it to protect any personal information that is provided to it through this Website including, in its disposal or destruction.

Contacting us about your Privacy

Saanich Peninsula Alert attempts to keep records as accurate and complete as possible. You can help us maintain the accuracy of your information by notifying us of any changes to your personal information. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, you may contact your local municipality’s legislative services department.

This Privacy Policy may be changed from time to time at our sole discretion and without any prior notice. New versions of this Privacy Policy will be posted here. Your continued use of this Website, subsequent to any changes to the Privacy Policy, will signify that you consent to SPA’s collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with the revised Privacy Policy.

Terms and Conditions

Collection Notice

By signing up for alert notification service, I understand that automated phone calls will be utilized and I am giving express consent to contact me on any of the devices I am registering.

Your personal information will not be shared or distributed and will be used solely for the purpose of providing alert notifications by Connect Rocket. Applicable State Public Records Laws may apply to information provided.  Neither the owner of this website, nor any of its agencies and affiliates, or their employees, makes any warrant, express or implied, or assumes any legal liability or responsibility for the accuracy, completeness or usefulness of any information provided by submittal of this form.

By accepting the Terms of Use, I acknowledge that I understand that the self-registration form is used for registering VoIP and Wireless telephone numbers, email address and corresponding physical addresses, only. This does not make any changes to 9-1-1 data if I enter a landline telephone number on this site.  I am solely responsible for ensuring the accuracy and completeness of my Contact Data.  I will only register Contact Data for another person if I have that person's express permission.

Terms and Conditions

Enlarge Map

Map image